Skip to content

Suns’ Bradley Beal: Posts modest numbers in defeat/ Suns’ Devin Booker: Struggles with turnovers in loss

player headshot

Bradley Beal

Player Stats – Scoring

PLAYERGPGSMPGPPGFGMFGAFG%3FGM3FGA3FG%FTMFTAFT%
Kevin Durant PF303037.029.631159252.56413547.420323287.5
Devin Booker SG282835.826.125152447.95815337.917219588.2
Bradley Beal SG131330.816.48217148.0134330.2364678.3
Eric Gordon SF311931.213.515533546.38320540.5263476.5
Grayson Allen SG323233.413.514729350.28317647.2546090.0
Jusuf Nurkic C353527.812.516534148.4217727.38712271.3
Chimezie Metu PF27513.35.85711250.9144829.2293387.9
Drew Eubanks C33216.35.87613058.533100.0385076.0
Josh Okogie SF311119.75.75213239.4156224.2577477.0
Jordan Goodwin SG33016.25.56718037.2237929.1232785.2
Nassir Little SF23215.65.2449148.4165032.0161984.2
Keita Bates-Diop SF27817.04.84511738.5145028.0253473.5
Yuta Watanabe SF24015.04.0319233.7237331.5101566.7
Bol Bol C1106.33.2152075.03560.02366.7
Udoka Azubuike C908.23.1131776.5002728.6
Saben Lee PG1006.92.981942.1040.0131776.5
Team37115.21519316648.0433116337.279396881.9
Opponents37114.51546331246.7473129136.667083880.0

Player Stats – Defense

PLAYERGPGSOREBDREBREBRPGSTLSPGBLKBPG
Jusuf Nurkic C35359726235910.3320.91391.11
Kevin Durant PF3030131791926.4250.83341.13
Devin Booker SG2828221131354.8230.82110.39
Drew Eubanks C33247941414.3110.33310.94
Grayson Allen SG3232261081344.2290.91200.63
Bradley Beal SG1313941503.8100.7760.46
Jordan Goodwin SG33038771153.5200.6180.24
Chimezie Metu PF2752063833.1160.5960.22
Josh Okogie SF31114447912.9311.00160.52
Keita Bates-Diop SF2782256782.9180.67150.56
Nassir Little SF2321446602.6100.4380.35
Udoka Azubuike C90815232.600.0060.67
Eric Gordon SF3119955642.1280.90170.55
Bol Bol C110714211.910.0940.36
Yuta Watanabe SF2401131421.870.2970.29
Saben Lee PG10055101.030.3030.30
Team373921206159843.22647.142316.24
Opponents374101107151741.02988.101895.10

Player Stats – Assists/Turnovers

PLAYERGPGSASTAPGTOTOPGA/TO
Devin Booker SG28282197.8843.02.6
Kevin Durant PF30301765.9993.31.8
Bradley Beal SG1313493.8292.21.7
Jusuf Nurkic C35351233.5681.91.8
Grayson Allen SG3232912.8471.51.9
Eric Gordon SF3119752.4411.31.8
Jordan Goodwin SG330742.2270.82.7
Josh Okogie SF3111431.4210.72.0
Saben Lee PG100111.140.42.8
Drew Eubanks C332310.9361.10.9
Keita Bates-Diop SF278240.960.24.0
Nassir Little SF232160.7110.51.5
Chimezie Metu PF275130.5220.80.6
Yuta Watanabe SF240100.4140.60.7
Bol Bol C11040.460.60.7
Udoka Azubuike C9020.230.30.7
Team3796126.054414.01.8
Opponents3793925.444812.12.1
  • Rotowire  Beal provided 15 points (7-15 FG, 0-2 3Pt, 1-2 FT), three rebounds, two assists and two steals in 35 minutes during Monday’s 138-111 loss to the Clippers.Beal finished as the Suns’ third-leading scorer Monday, though he failed to knock down a triple for the first time in six games. The veteran guard also was quiet in terms of complementary stats aside from his pair of steals. After appearing to take flight with four straight games of 20-plus points between Dec. 31 and Jan. 5, Beal has totaled just 27 points over his past two contests combined.
  • Suns’ Devin Booker: Struggles with turnovers in loss Rotowire  \Booker chipped in 20 points (8-14 FG, 2-6 3Pt, 2-2 FT) and five assists in 34 minutes during Monday’s 138-111 loss to the Clippers.Booker had an efficient shooting performance and reached the 20-point mark for the 17th time in his past 18 games, but his overall output was subpar by his standards. The point guard failed to record a rebound for the second straight game, didn’t notch any defensive stats and recorded more turnovers (six) than assists (five). Not coincidentally, he finished with a team-worst negative-31 plus-minus. Of course, Booker is bound to be much better most times he takes the court, and his per-game averages of 26.1 points, 7.8 dimes, 4.0 boards and 2.1 triples this season have been excellent.
  • Suns’ Kevin Durant: Registers 30 points in loss Rotowire  2Durant logged 30 points (10-17 FG, 3-6 3Pt, 7-8 FT), seven rebounds, two assists and one block in 35 minutes during Monday’s 138-111 loss to the Clippers.Durant did much of his damage in the first half, posting 20 points on 7-for-11 shooting. The star forward couldn’t quite keep up with that production after halftime, though that was largely due to his shot volume dropping. Durant nonetheless recorded his 15th game of at least 30 points on the season, and he ranks fifth in the NBA with 29.6 points per contest.