Skip to content

Dbacks win 6-2 over the Rockies in Cactus League Box score from Saturday

123456789RHE
Rockies2-1000011000272
Diamondbacks1-110320000X680
  • Salt River Fields at Talking StickScottsdale, AZ

Rockies

Diamondbacks

HITTERSABRHRBIHRBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPSFPTS
C. Blackmon DH20100000.500.500.5001.0001.0
K. Bryant 1B20000021.000.000.000.000-1.0
R. McMahon 3B20100000.500.500.5001.0001.0
W. Bernabel 3B00000000.000.000.000.0000.0
B. Rodgers 2B20000012.000.000.000.000-0.5
B. Doyle CF10000112.667.750.6671.417-0.5
E. Tovar SS10000010.000.000.000.000-0.5
B. Zimmer LF10000000.333.333.6671.0000.0
J. Beck RF10000010.000.000.000.000-0.5
J. Stallings C10000010.000.000.000.000-0.5
Total130200175
HITTERSABRHRBIHRBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPSFPTS
C. Carroll RF20000112.000.333.000.3330.5
K. Robinson PR-RF01000000.000.000.000.0001.0
A. Thomas CF32210001.667.667.6671.3335.0
W. Patino CF0000000.000.000.000.000
L. Gurriel LF20110001.500.333.500.8332.0
A. Vukovich LF0000000.000.000.000.000
J. Peterson 2B31220000.667.6671.0001.6676.0
K. Newman 2B0000000.000.000.000.000
E. Rivera 3B20000012.000.000.000.000-0.5
J. Lawlar SS11000000.000.500.000.5002.0
J. Herrera C20110010.500.500.5001.0003.5
I. Melendez 1B10000111.000.500.000.5000.5
T. English DH21100000.500.500.5001.0002.0
Total186750247

BATTING

  • Runners left in scoring position, 2-Out – B. Doyle

BATTING

  • 2B – J. Peterson
  • SF – L. Gurriel
  • RBI – A. Thomas, L. Gurriel, J. Peterson 2 (2), J. Herrera
  • 2-Out RBI – J. Peterson, J. Herrera
  • Runners left in scoring position, 2-Out – C. Carroll, I. Melendez

BASERUNNING

  • CS – B. Doyle

BASERUNNING

  • SB – J. Herrera

FIELDING

  • Outfield Assist – J. Beck
  • E – W. Bernabel, J. Stallings
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPFPTS
N. Davis (L, 0-1)2.03111304.502.002.5
J. Rock2.045311013.502.50-2.5
Total4.0764240
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPFPTS
R. Nelson (W, 1-0)2.02000500.001.006.5
M. Castro1.00000200.000.004.0
L. Frias1.00001000.001.002.0
J. Martinez0.00000000.000.00
Total4.0200170

PITCHING

  • Pitches-Strikes – N. Davis 40-23, J. Rock 40-24
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls – N. Davis 3-1, J. Rock 4-3
  • Batters Faced – N. Davis 10, J. Rock 12

PITCHING

  • Pitches-Strikes – R. Nelson 34-23, M. Castro 10-6, L. Frias 7-2, J. Martinez 3-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls – R. Nelson 2-0, M. Castro 0-1, L. Frias 0-1
  • Batters Faced – R. Nelson 8, M. Castro 3, L. Frias 3