Skip to content

Dbacks win 7-5 over the Cubs on Friday heres the Box Score

Plays

PLAYERS OF THE GAME

123456789RHE
Cubs 7-7000130001552
Diamondbacks 7-701240000X7111
  • Salt River Fields at Talking StickScottsdale, AZ

Cubs

Diamondbacks

HITTERSABRHRBIHRBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPSFPTS
M. Tauchman CF31111001.263.364.632.9956.0
B. Murray 3B10000001.000.000.000.0000.0
C. Morel 3B30000011.300.364.550.914-0.5
J. Slaughter 1B10000000.500.600.5001.1000.0
M. Busch 1B30000010.211.318.421.739-0.5
P. Aliendo C10000000.200.200.400.6000.0
M. Amaya C30000000.143.200.143.3430.0
D. Hill RF111110001.0001.0004.0005.0006.0
M. Mastrobuoni SS21000100.278.333.500.8334.0
D. Bote 2B31100010.208.296.583.8803.5
J. Triantos 2B10000000.000.000.000.0000.0
O. Caissie LF21110101.440.517.6801.1976.0
Y. Pinango LF00000000.000.000.000.0000.0
M. Ballesteros DH30000014.000.000.000.000-0.5
B. Bateman RF-CF20120100.500.6671.0001.6675.0
Total305552348
HITTERSABRHRBIHRBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPSFPTS
C. Carroll CF41000024.190.227.238.4650.0
W. Patino RF10000010.000.000.000.000-0.5
K. Marte 2B31110003.524.583.7141.2983.0
B. Alexander 3B20100010.385.385.577.9620.5
L. Gurriel LF10100000.389.400.6671.0673.0
J. Barrosa PR-CF22110011.300.348.300.6483.5
J. Pederson DH31231001.308.438.538.9769.0
K. Garlick PH-DH10000011.308.308.8461.154-0.5
E. Suarez 3B31210010.500.545.9001.4453.5
A. Chaparro 1B10000011.300.300.7001.000-0.5
J. McCarthy RF30000013.167.200.250.450-0.5
T. Tawa LF10000000.000.000.000.0000.0
P. Smith 1B30100002.316.333.368.7021.0
J. Cintron 2B10000010.111.111.111.222-0.5
G. Perdomo SS30110010.095.095.143.2381.5
J. Lawlar SS10000000.154.353.385.7380.0
J. Herrera C21100100.333.471.333.8043.0
Total367117111116

BATTING

  • 2B – B. Bateman
  • HR – M. Tauchman (2), D. Hill
  • RBI – M. Tauchman (4), D. Hill, O. Caissie (7), B. Bateman 2 (2)
  • Runners left in scoring position, 2-Out – C. Morel

BATTING

  • 2B – L. Gurriel (2)
  • HR – J. Pederson
  • RBI – K. Marte, J. Barrosa (2), J. Pederson 3 (3), E. Suarez (4), G. Perdomo
  • Runners left in scoring position, 2-Out – K. Marte 2 (2), J. Pederson, A. Chaparro, P. Smith

BASERUNNING

  • SB – M. Mastrobuoni (2), D. Bote, O. Caissie

FIELDING

  • E – C. Morel, R. Lovelady

FIELDING

  • DP – 3 (Lawlar-Cintron-Chaparro; Marte-Smith; Cintron-Lawlar-Chaparro)
  • E – G. Perdomo
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPFPTS
K. Hendricks (L, 0-1)3.15331217.561.68-4.0
C. Clarke0.154301010.803.30-6.5
F. Scalzo0.10000000.000.001.0
C. Brewer1.00000202.251.004.0
R. Lovelady1.01000309.641.713.5
S. McWilliams1.00000106.231.383.5
B. Wieck1.00000200.000.334.0
Total8.011761111
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPFPTS
M. Kelly (W, 1-0)2.00000300.000.0014.5
P. Sewald (H, 1)1.00001000.001.002.0
K. Ginkel (H, 1)1.01110019.001.001.0
M. Castro0.123211010.802.10-3.5
H. Castellanos (H, 1)2.21000000.000.397.0
L. Allen (S, 1)2.01111011.500.8310.0
Total9.0554342

PITCHING

  • Pitches-Strikes – K. Hendricks 58-37, C. Clarke 28-19, F. Scalzo 1-1, C. Brewer 12-9, R. Lovelady 20-14, S. McWilliams 12-9, B. Wieck 9-7
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls – K. Hendricks 4-3, C. Clarke 5-0, F. Scalzo 1-0, C. Brewer 1-0, S. McWilliams 0-1
  • Batters Faced – K. Hendricks 17, C. Clarke 7, F. Scalzo, C. Brewer 3, R. Lovelady 4, S. McWilliams 3, B. Wieck 3

PITCHING

  • Pitches-Strikes – M. Kelly 21-16, P. Sewald 15-7, K. Ginkel 18-11, M. Castro 31-20, H. Castellanos 25-14, L. Allen 27-16
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls – M. Kelly 0-2, P. Sewald 1-0, K. Ginkel 3-1, M. Castro 2-0, H. Castellanos 3-3, L. Allen 1-4
  • Batters Faced – M. Kelly 6, P. Sewald 3, K. Ginkel 4, M. Castro 5, H. Castellanos 8, L. Allen 7