Skip to content

Reds beat the Dbacks 7-5 heres the Second Box Score from Saturday

123456789RHE
Reds7-51001020037120
Diamondbacks7-91200000205111
  • Salt River Fields at Talking StickScottsdale, AZ

Reds

Diamondbacks

HITTERSABRHRBIHRBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPSFPTS
T. Friedl CF21100200.238.429.381.8107.0
H. Rodriguez CF111100001.0001.0002.0003.0004.0
S. Steer LF40200002.273.320.455.7754.0
J. Fraley RF30000032.313.421.500.921-1.5
A. Cerda RF20000003.000.000.000.0000.0
L. Maile C32200001.385.500.6921.1925.0
M. Trautwein C20000001.000.000.000.0000.0
N. Martini 1B31121012.067.211.267.4776.5
T. Kemp 2B30210000.286.286.429.7142.0
F. Urbaez 2B10000000.000.000.000.0000.0
E. Arroyo SS30000001.000.000.000.0000.0
J. Torres SS10000010.000.000.000.000-0.5
S. Stewart 3B30000000.000.000.000.0000.0
M. Hernandez 3B11100000.200.200.200.4002.0
C. Collier DH30000020.000.000.000.000-1.0
a- Q. McAfee PH-DH111000001.0001.0001.0002.0002.0
Total38712612712
  • a-singled for Collier in the 9th
HITTERSABRHRBIHRBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPSFPTS
C. Carroll RF31100011.208.240.292.5322.5
J. Luis 2B20000012.000.000.000.000-0.5
K. Marte 2B31220001.542.593.7501.3436.0
G. Moreno C30100001.267.353.533.8861.0
A. Del Castillo C10000110.000.500.000.5000.5
C. Walker 1B30110000.308.357.538.8963.0
N. Castillo 1B20000021.000.000.000.000-1.0
J. Pederson LF30000002.250.368.438.8060.0
J. Hurley LF21111001.500.5002.0002.5006.0
E. Suarez 3B30100022.462.500.7691.2690.0
J. Cintron 3B11100000.200.200.200.4002.0
J. Lawlar SS40110021.176.333.412.7452.0
A. Weber SS00000000.750.800.7501.5500.0
B. Alexander DH30200010.414.414.6211.0344.5
a- T. Troy PH-DH10000011.000.000.000.000-0.5
J. Barrosa CF21000112.273.346.273.6191.5
W. Patino CF00000100.0001.000.0001.0001.0
Total385115131415
  • a-struck out for Alexander in the 8th

BATTING

  • 2B – T. Friedl (3), H. Rodriguez, L. Maile
  • HR – N. Martini
  • RBI – H. Rodriguez, N. Martini 2 (4), T. Kemp (2)
  • Runners left in scoring position, 2-Out – J. Fraley, A. Cerda, M. Trautwein, N. Martini

BATTING

  • 2B – C. Carroll (2), K. Marte (3), C. Walker (3), J. Lawlar, B. Alexander (2)
  • HR – J. Hurley
  • RBI – K. Marte 2 (3), C. Walker, J. Hurley, J. Lawlar (2)
  • 2-Out RBI – K. Marte 2 (2)
  • Runners left in scoring position, 2-Out – J. Luis, K. Marte, G. Moreno, E. Suarez 2 (2), J. Barrosa

BASERUNNING

  • SB – T. Friedl (4), S. Steer (2)
  • CS – T. Kemp

BASERUNNING

  • SB – B. Alexander (3)

FIELDING

  • DP – (Suarez-Luis-Castillo)
  • E – J. Pederson
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPFPTS
A. Abbott3.07331507.881.880.5
B. Roxby1.00000100.000.003.5
C. Phillips2.01000100.001.005.5
E. Pagan (H, 1)1.00000200.000.004.0
L. Sims (W, 1-0) (BS, 1)1.03221317.362.185.5
T. Antone (S, 1)1.00001207.361.9110.0
Total9.011553141
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPFPTS
E. Rodriguez4.04210409.002.139.0
S. McGough (H, 1)1.00001104.501.502.5
J. Mantiply (BS, 1)1.03220116.002.33-1.5
P. Strzelecki1.01001004.911.641.0
W. Mabrey1.00000000.000.003.0
T. Rashi (L, 0-1)0.243301040.506.00-9.5
E. Saul0.10000000.000.001.0
Total9.01276271

PITCHING

  • Pitches-Strikes – A. Abbott 67-43, B. Roxby 11-7, C. Phillips 26-17, E. Pagan 10-7, L. Sims 33-22, T. Antone 18-9
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls – A. Abbott 6-1, B. Roxby 2-0, C. Phillips 3-2, L. Sims 0-1
  • Batters Faced – A. Abbott 17, B. Roxby 3, C. Phillips 7, E. Pagan 3, L. Sims 7, T. Antone 4

PITCHING

  • Pitches-Strikes – E. Rodriguez 55-41, S. McGough 15-8, J. Mantiply 17-13, P. Strzelecki 18-12, W. Mabrey 13-6, T. Rashi 27-19, E. Saul 6-3
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls – E. Rodriguez 4-3, S. McGough 0-1, J. Mantiply 2-1, P. Strzelecki 2-2
  • Batters Faced – E. Rodriguez 16, S. McGough 4, J. Mantiply 5, P. Strzelecki 5